Team Announcements

Meet the Coaching Staff

Phone: 701-356-2050

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

B.S. History Education, NDSU Minor in Coaching, NDSU Fundamentals of Coaching, NFHS

Mr. Darin McKinnon

Darin McKinnon has been the Boys & Girls Head Track & Field Coach at West Fargo High School since 1998. Before coming to West Fargo he was an Assistant Track & Field Coach at Wahpeton High School. He was selected Eastern Dakota Conference Boys Coach of the Year in 2001, 2006, 2007 & 2010 and Eastern Dakota Conference Girls Coach of the Year in 2004, 2007, 2009 & 2012. In 2009 he was selected State Class A Girls Coach of the Year and was selected State Class A Boys Coach of the Year in 2012 & 2019.  The boys have won EDC team championships in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2018 & 2019 and the girls in 2009, 2013 & 2014.

Additionally, Coach McKinnon was an Assistant Varsity Football Coach at Wahpeton High School. He assisted in coaching 8th Grade Football at Cheney Middle School in West Fargo from 1997 to 2017.

Darin currently teaches American Government and United States History at West Fargo High School.

Darin and his wife Jessica have two children Madeline and Alexander.

Meet Schedules

Team Rosters

Assistant Coaches

  • Erik Aakre - Hurdles

    Brad Amundson - Distance

    Levi Bachmeier - Pole Vault

    Jacob Clements - Pole Vault

    Christopher Cook - High Jump

    Addison Czeck - Shot Put

    Tarah Dahl - Girls Sprints

    Andrew Erickson - Discus

    Kevin Froeber - Distance

    Chaz Gunderson - Long/Triple Jumps

    Madysen Nelson - Distance

    Parker Sander - Javelin

    Allison Thomes - Sprints

Booklet

Camps & Programming

Boys' Track & Field Team Awards

  • Starts With
  • Contains
  • All
  • Coaches Award
  • Hardest Worker
  • Most Dedicated
  • Most Improved
  • Most Improved (Field)
  • Most Improved (Track)
  • Most Points (Field)
  • Most Points (Track)
  • Most Valuable Player
  • Most Valuable Player (Field)
  • Most Valuable Player (Track)
  • Relay Award
  • Spirit Award
  • Starts With
  • Contains
Submit

Boys' Track & Field Individual Awards

  • Starts With
  • Contains
  • All
  • All-EDC
  • All-State
  • Starts With
  • Contains
Submit

Girls' Track & Field Team Awards

  • Starts With
  • Contains
  • All
  • #1 Points Scored
  • #2 Points Scored
  • #3 Points Scored
  • #4 Points Scored
  • #5 Points Scored
  • 1st Team Points
  • 2nd Leading Scorer
  • 2nd Team Points
  • 3rd Leading Scorer
  • 3rd Team Points
  • 4th Leading Scorer
  • 4th Team Points
  • 5th Leading Scorer
  • 5th Team Points
  • Coaches Award
  • Hardest Worker
  • Leading Scorer
  • Most Dedicated
  • Most Improved
  • Most Points
  • Most Points Field
  • Most Points Track
  • Most Valuable Player:
  • Most Valuable Player: Field
  • Most Valuable Player: Track
  • Relay Award
  • Spirit Award
  • Spirit of the Pack
  • Top 5 Scorers
  • Top Scorer
  • Starts With
  • Contains
Submit

Girls' Track & Field Individual Awards

  • Starts With
  • Contains
  • All
  • All-EDC
  • All-State
  • Starts With
  • Contains
Submit