Team Announcements

  • Welcome to the SHS Boys Soccer Program

    EDC Champions 2019 and 2020 

    TEAM NEWS

    2024-2025 Season Information  

    • The season runs from August 5th-October 12th
      • The season starts on Monday, August 5th, 2024
      • We are a no CUT program, grades 7th -12th.
      • We will meet on Monday, August 5th at 10am in the SHS commons
      • We will have training twice a day for the first 2 weeks of the season.
        • We will train at 6am and 6pm- Players Must attend both
      • You will need to register online. The school will have the registration for athletics available by mid July.
      • You will need to upload your yearly physical. 
      • You need to read and sign all Sheyenne High School activity forms electronically during registration.  
      • You will need to pay the activity fee online.
      • We will be creating 3 teams - Varsity Team - Junior Varsity Team - C team 
      • You must bring:
        • Soccer cleats
        • Shin guards 
        • Running shoes
        • Dress for the weather 
      • All training sessions are at Liberty Middle School Soccer Field or the SHS Stadium Field.
      • Parent Meeting is on Wednesday, August 7th at 7pm in the SHS main gymnasium.

    Please download the APP Remind and join an existing class and enter class code 2024shsbo or send a text to 81010  and then text this message @2024shsbo.


    2024 VARSITY GAME STATS

    EDC Standings and Schedule 

    2024 Season Calendar - TBA


    Open Turf and Weight Lifting-Off-Season Training 

     
    Open Turf -
    Date: Sunday Nights
    Location: SHS Stadium Field 
     
    Sunday, April 7 Time 7:00-9:00pm
    Sunday, April 14 Time 7:00-9:00pm
    Sunday, April 21 Time 7:00-9:00pm
    Sunday, April 28 Time 7:00-9:00pm
    Sunday, May 5  Time 7:00-9:00pm
    Sunday, May 12 Time 7:00-9:00pm
    Sunday, May 19 Time 7:00-9:00pm

     

    Weight Lifting - Off-Season Training

    Date: Mondays

    Location: SHS Weight Room 

     

    Monday, April 8 Time 5:30-6:30pm
    Monday, April 15 Time 5:30-6:30pm
    Monday, April 22 Time 5:30-6:30pm
    Monday, April 29 Time 5:30-6:30pm
    Monday, May 6 Time 5:30-6:30pm
    Monday, May 13 Time 5:30-6:30pm
    Monday, May 20 Time 5:30-6:30pm

     

     


     


    If you have any questions, please contact Jon Melendez at jmelendez-soloaga@west-fargo.k12.nd.us


     

    Comments (-1)

Meet the Coaching Staff

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

B.A Spanish from Minnesota State University Moorhead B.S Spanish Education from Minnesota State University Moorhead

Mr. Jonahtan Melendez-Soloaga

Coach Jonahtan Melendez-Soloaga is the head coach of the Mustang’s Varsity Soccer Program.   A native of Chile, South America, Coach Melendez brings over 23 years of coaching experience to the program.  Melendez has coached numerous teams from local youth club teams to division II college athletics.  Jon also led the West Fargo Packers Girls Varsity team to its first ever state championship in 2010.  Jon is a member of the National Soccer Coaches ‘Association of America where he holds multiple coaching diplomas, as well as coaching licenses from the United States Soccer Federation.  Coach Melendez graduated from MSUM with a B.S in Spanish Education.  Melendez, a West Fargo graduate of 1999, lives in Fargo with his wife Tracy and his two daughters Jaden and Elaina.

Team Events

  • Program Banquet Monday October 23 at 6pm-Sheyenne High School Theater

    Comments (-1)

Team Roster

Assistant Coaches

Awards & Records

  • Team Record

    Varsity Team Season Record

    2016   EDC:2-7-5      Overall:   5-9-5

    2017   EDC:5-4-5      Overall:   6-6-5

    2018   EDC:2-9-3      Overall:   3-10-3

    2019   EDC: 8-1-5     Overall:   10-3-5-EDC REGULAR SEASON-CHAMPIONS

    2020   EDC:10-0-4    Overall:   11-2-4 -EDC REGULAR SEASON-CHAMPIONS

    2021   EDC: 5-3-6.    Overall:    7-6-6

    2022   EDC: 8-4-2     Overall:   11-4-2- Forfeit Season - No State Tournament

    2023   EDC: 2-10-2   Overall:    4-12-2

    2024

    EDC-ALL CONFERENCE TEAM

    2016 Kyle Holoien 

             Matthew Tassava

    2017 Leo Dunor

             Gideon Kamau

    2018 Patrick Smith

    2019 Hussein Mohamed

              Melvin Dennis

              Kai Black

              Kayden Aberle

              Seth Kotzbacher

    2021  Kai Black

              Kayden Aberle

              Seth Kotzbacher

              Abraham Kollie Jr.

              Brady Lambert

    2021  Anas Mohamed

              Dylan Sipe

              Reece Breidenbach

              Owen Casas

    2022  Reece Breitdenbach

              Ange Chedjou

              Soren Kaster

              Connor Anderson

    2023  Nick Sipe

    2024 

     

    NORTH DAKOTA -ALL STATE TEAM 

    2016   Kyle Holoien (1st Team All-State)

    2017   Leo Dunor (1st Team All-State)

    2019   Melvin Dennis (1st Team All-State)

               Hussein Mohamed (2nd Team All-State)

    2020   Seth Kotzbacher (1st Team All-State)

               Kai Black (2nd Team All State)

    2021   Anas Mohamed (1st Team All-State)

               Dylan Sipe (1st Team All-State)

    2022 Reece Breitdenbach (1st Team All-State)

             Soren Kaster  (2nd Team All-State)

    2023  Nick Sipe (1st Team All-State)

    2024

    All TOURNAMENT TEAM 

    2019 Kayden Aberle

             Seth Kotzbacher

             Anas Mohamed

             Hussein Mohamed

    2020 Kayden Aberle

             Abraham Kollie Jr.

             Brady Lambert

    2021

    2022 N/A-Forfiet Season 

    2023 N/A

    2024 

    Comments (-1)